Search our site
Search our site

Alumni and friends privacy policy

This  'alumni and friends' privacy policy is in addition to the University's privacy policy and applies specifically to information held about alumni, donors and Friends of Kingston University. We're committed to respecting your privacy and keeping your personal information safe. 

This privacy policy explains:

  • The role of the Development, Alumni Relations and Events Office
  • What we use your information for
  • How long we will retain your data and how we may update or enhance it
  • How we will protect your data
  • About privacy and the Kingston University alumni online community
  • How to access your personal data
  • What to do if you have an enquiry or complaint

The role of the Development, Alumni Relations and Events Office (DARE)

Our role is to enable alumni (former students) to keep in touch with the University and with each other, as well as to provide opportunities for alumni and others to support the University. We maintain records of the University's alumni, former staff and other supporters to help foster this community for the mutual benefit of all members of the community as well as the University. 

What we use your information for

Your data may be used by the University to communicate with you by post, email or telephone for its marketing, promotional and fundraising purposes, including:

  • Distribution of University communications (e.g. alumni newsletters, events calendar, annual reports);
  • Advertising, promotion and organisation of events and reunions;
  • The promotion of benefits and services available to alumni;
  • University-related fundraising initiatives;
  • Inviting you to share your skills and experience with our current students (e.g. providing careers advice)

You remain in control of how we contact you; if you would rather not receive our communications via post, email or telephone, please let us know how you would like us to stay in contact with you. Please email alumnidatabase@kingston.ac.uk to update your preferences.

How long we will retain your data and how we may update or enhance it

When you give us personal data for us to provide you with a service, your data will be used in connection with that service and we may retain that data for use in connection with future contacts with the University. For example, data obtained during registration for an event may be used to contact you with updates about our academic programmes or other events. As we wish to develop a relationship for life we will retain your data unless you let us know otherwise.

We do not collect sensitive personal information about our alumni, former staff and other supporters. We will endeavour to make sure our records are kept up to date and accurate.  In the case that we hold inaccurate information about you, you have the right to have this data amended or deleted.

On occasion we may improve the quality and accuracy of the information you have provided by checking against external data lists including publically available sources. This helps us ensure our records are fully up-to-date, avoid misdirecting communications and allow us to take note of your communication preferences.

We may carry out analysis of the personal information we collect about you and add publicly available information to create a profile of your interests, preferences and type or level of potential support so we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with information tailored to your needs.

Some data collected may be used for our own research purposes in anonymous and non-attributable form.

How we will protect your data

Kingston University will comply fully with the Data Protection Act 1998 and all other UK and European Union law in its handling of personal data. We aim to keep your data safely and securely, only for as long as necessary, and to use it only for stated purposes. 

Rest assured that we will never sell or give your data to other organisations or individuals for marketing purposes. However, we might need to share data with organisations - such as other colleges and universities - to provide services you've requested. By law, the University is required to share some personal data with government departments or agencies acting on their behalf, for example, for statutory surveys that the University is obliged to carry out.

In some situations, your data may be transferred to our partners internationally, outside of the European Union, but this will only include transfers to jurisdictions which are judged by the EU Commission to provide adequate protection in their domestic law for your data, or when a specific contractual agreement has been agreed with the receiving organisation that confirms their commitment to uphold UK and EU data protection law.  In all such cases Kingston University will remain the data controller.

Details of the University's Notification to the Information Commissioner setting out brief details of how we use your data can be found by clicking on the following link and entering "Kingston University" in the Name field: www.ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/search.asp.

Privacy and the Kingston University alumni online community

The Kingston University alumni online community is a free, secure and exclusive service for our graduates, which includes an online Graduate Directory where you can search for old friends and classmates. When you register, your name will appear in the Graduate Directory, but you can control what other information is visible to others.

Everybody who'd like to join this community is checked against our current records before getting full access to the site. If we discover someone is misusing the site in any way, then we'll deny them further access. We'll also monitor individual profiles to ensure that updates are appropriate - and remove any content that isn't.

When you use the directory, you must treat the personal data of other alumni with respect. Networking is one of the reasons people register. But using the site and its data to, for example, send spam or email from third parties, is not acceptable. Abusing people's data will result in access being denied and your removal from the directory.

How to access your personal data

You have the right under the Act to request copies of personal data relating to yourself that are held by the University, subject to a charge of £10. Such requests should be made in writing to the address below, accompanied by a cheque for £10 made payable to "Kingston University". It is helpful if you can provide information that may assist us in our search for the data that you are seeking, such as your University ID number, or details of departments with which you may have had contact. On receipt of these, the University will send you copies of data as soon as possible and in any event within 40 days, provided exemptions specified by the Act do not apply.

Enquiries and complaints

If you've got any questions about our use of your data, please contact Kingston Alumni and Friends database team at alumnidatabase@kingston.ac.uk or call 020 8417 3087.

If you would like to make a complaint about the way your data has been used or want access to the data that the University has about you, please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Kingston University
River House, 53-57 High Street
Kingston upon Thames
KT1 1LQ

Contact us

Development, Alumni Relations and Events
Kingston University
53–57 High Street
Kingston upon Thames
Surrey KT1 1LQ

Alumni relations:
Tel: +44 (0)20 8417 3178
Email us

Fundraising and Annual Fund:
Tel: +44 (0)20 8417 3299
Email us

Any other queries:
Tel: +44 (0)20 8417 3664

Contact us

Development, Alumni Relations and Events
Kingston University
53–57 High Street
Kingston upon Thames
Surrey KT1 1LQ

Alumni relations:
Tel: +44 (0)20 8417 3178
Email us

Fundraising and Annual Fund:
Tel: +44 (0)20 8417 3299
Email us

Any other queries:
Tel: +44 (0)20 8417 3664

Contact us

Development, Alumni Relations and Events
Kingston University
53–57 High Street
Kingston upon Thames
Surrey KT1 1LQ

Alumni relations:
Tel: +44 (0)20 8417 3178
Email us

Fundraising and Annual Fund:
Tel: +44 (0)20 8417 3299
Email us

Any other queries:
Tel: +44 (0)20 8417 3664

Alumni
Site menu