Search our site
Search our site

Previous work experience

Public health

  • January 1997: Consultant Epidemiologist PHLS Head Quarters and Head of Public Health and Epidemiology Programmes
  • August 1996–January 1997: Consultant Epidemiologist PHLS Communicable Disease Surveillance Centre
  • January 1995–July 1996: Locum Consultant Epidemiologist, PHLS CDSC
  • October 1993–April 1994: Consultant, Health Monitoring Unit WHO Regional Office for Europe Mission to the former Yugoslavia, Croatia, Bosnia
  • September 1991–January 1995: Public Health Medicine Training, Oxford Region Scheme
  • September 1991– September 1992: MSc student, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine

General medicine

  • April 1989–September 1990: Lecturer in Medicine (Honorary consultant), University of Zimbabwe
  • June 1985–May 1990: Wellcome Trust lecturer, Honorary Senior Registrar in Medicine, Infectious Disease & Tropical Medicine, Charing Cross Hospital Medical School, Hospital for Tropical Diseases
  • June 1984–June 1985: Senior Registrar in Infectious Disease, Northwick Park Hospital
  • October 1983–May 1984: Registrar in Cardiology and General Medicine, Brook General Hospital, London
  • February 1982–July 1982: Senior House Officer in Paediatrics, Hammersmith Hospital, London
  • August 1980–January 1983: St George's University of London, Senior House Officer Training
  • February 1980–July 1980: House Surgeon, Royal United Hospital, Bath
  • August 1979–January 1980: House Physician, John Radcliffe Hospital, Oxford

Honorary appointments

  • Honorary consultant, Public Health Laboratory Service
  • Honorary senior lecturer, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine

Contact details

Kingston University
Tel: +44 (0)20 8417 9000

Julius Weinberg