Self-funded PhD project ideas

The projects listed below are interdisciplinary. Candidates are invited to discuss the project they are interested in with the proposed First Supervisor.

Aerospace and Aircraft Engineering

Title: Modelling of buoyancy control for new generation aircraft
First Supervisor: Professor Andy Augousti

Title: Design Optimisation of Innovative Lightweight Stiffened Thin-walled Lower Helicopter Fuselage Panel with Discrete Source Damage Subjected to Combined In-plane Compression and Shear Loads
First Supervisor: Dr Odeh Dababneh

Title: Fabrication, testing and lifetime prediction of bio-based biodegradable composites for aircraft interior panels 
First Supervisor: Dr Doni J. Daniel

Title: Performance Evaluation and Failure Analysis of Preventive Corrosion/Erosion Coatings Used in Power Plant and Refinery
First Supervisor: Dr Doni J. Daniel

Title: Modelling and simulation of degradation of ultra high temperature ceramics (UHTCs) under hypersonic flow
First Supervisor: Dr Doni J. Daniel

Title: Multi-fidelity Optimisation of the eVTOL Wing for the Air-taxi concept
First Supervisor: Dr Yujing Lin

Title: Design and performance optimisation of Proton exchange membrane fuel cell for aviation application
First Supervisor: Dr Yujing Lin

Title: Computational investigation of aerodynamic characteristics of a morphing wing configuration
First Supervisor: Dr Yujing Lin

Title: Design and performance optimisation of Proton exchange membrane fuel cell for aviation application
First Supervisor: Dr Yujing Lin

Title: Aerothermal investigation on the effect of in-service burnout on the leakage flows over high-pressure turbine blade tip
First Supervisor: Dr Zainab Saleh

Title: Demonstration and optimisation of a Field Reversed Configuration (FRC) plasmoid for injection into a High-Energy Density Electromechanical Thruster based on Stabilized Liner Compression for a UK Fusion Rocket propulsion program
First Supervisor: Dr Peter Shaw

Title: The use of deep learning and machine learning for the optimisation of space propulsion technologies
First Supervisor: Dr Peter Shaw

Title: Thermal effects and anti-icing efficiency of an icing protection system for large wind turbines
First Supervisor: Professor Jian Wang

Civil Engineering and Construction

Title: Development of framework to promote model-drive practice that would enhance "collaborative costing" approach across value chain in construction
First Supervisor: Dr Sa'id Ahmed

Title: Integrated design approaches of thermo-active building envelope for near zero carbon buildings and environmental sustainability
First Supervisor: Dr Jie Deng

Title: Mapping solar PV potential for existing building stocks in the UK by deep learning of satellite and aerial images data
First Supervisor: Dr Jie Deng

Title: Improving the behaviour of plate girders via modification with additional FRP layers
First Supervisor: Dr Ted Donchev

Title: Hydrological controls on the Vaiont landslide
First Supervisor: Dr Alan Dykes

Title: The application of Eurocode 8 Part 1 around the world
First Supervisor: Professor Costas Georgopoulos

Title: Construction Quality Management in the Digital Age
First Supervisor: Dr Hasan Haroglu

Title: Investigating the Management of the Early Stages of the Building Project Life Cycle
First Supervisor: Dr Hasan Haroglu

Title: Climate change influences on landsliding in the British Isles
First Supervisor: Maia Ibsen

Title: Investigation of the behaviour of high strength concrete (HCS) at elevated temperature
First Supervisor: Dr Hsein Kew

Title: Optimising reinforced concrete elements containing recycled aggregate of equal compressive strength to conventional concrete
First Supervisor: Dr Hsein Kew

Title: CNT/cement nanocomposite materials for structural applications for buildings
First Supervisor: Professor Mukesh Limbachiya

Title: Assessing and improving the productivity of construction labour through resilient interventions against stagnation (in respect of the evolving perspectives of the impacts of pandemics like the coronavirus)
First Supervisor: Dr Paul Missa

Title: Behaviour of under-reamed piles in sand under lateral and vertical loading
First Supervisor: Dr Joshua Omer

Title: Effects of installation methods and polymer support fluids on the lateral load capacity of piled foundations in low to medium permeability soils
First Supervisor: Dr Joshua Omer

Title: Composite timber/FRP elements
First Supervisor: Dr Diana Petkova

Title: Building sustainability and occupant wellbeing: data-driven design optimisation
First Supervisor: Dr Yanyi Sun

Computing and Information Systems

Computing and Information Systems PhD projects listed by first supervisor

Dr Jab Abbass

Dr Neda Ahmadi

Professor Vasileios Argyriou

Professor Sarah Barman

Michal Bosy

Dr Deepak GC

Dr Jarek Francik

Dr Nabeel Khan

Dr Jay Kiruthika

Pushpa Kumarapeli

Dr Xing Liang

Professor Dimitrios Makris

Professor Maria Martini

Dr Robert Mellor

Gregory Mills

Professor Jean-Christophe Nebel

Dr Obinna Omego

Dr Eckhard Pfluegel

Dr Nada Philip

Professor Christos Politis

Dr Tariq Rahim

Dr Farzana Rahman

Dr Ahmed Shihab

Dr Martin Tunnicliffe

Professor David Wertheim

Hu Yuan

Geography, Geology and Environment

Title: Investigating perceptions and barriers to climate adaptation and mitigation strategies in urban and peri-urban environments
First Supervisor: Dr Kerry A Brown

Title: Disasters and the role of community resilience
First Supervisor: Dr Tracey Coates

Title: What role for the voluntary and community sector in promoting community resilience?
First Supervisor: Dr Tracey Coates

Title: Alternative lifestyles: mobile home parks in the metropolitan fringe a UK/US comparison
First Supervisor: Dr Peter Garside

Title: Valuing green and blue urban landscapes
First Supervisor: Dr Peter Garside

Title: Bridging the gap between environment and health - exposure assessment of potentially harmful agents in soil
First Supervisor: Dr Peter Hooda

Title: Fate of microplastics in waste waters and sewage sludge used in agriculture – impacts on the terrestrial environment
First Supervisor: Dr Peter Hooda

Title: Evaluating the meaning and distribution of 'Tree Equity' in Surrey: an interdisciplinary approach
First Supervisor: Dr Mary Kelly

Title: Smart sustainable universities
First Supervisor: Dr David Kidd

Title: The influence of variations in sunlight associated with latitude and the annual solar cycle on driving, road traffic accidents and orientation transport infrastructure
First Supervisor: Dr Naru Shiode

Title: Near-real time and microscale crime prediction
First Supervisor: Dr Naru Shiode

Title: Local variations of biodiversity index
First Supervisor: Dr Naru Shiode

Title: Field scale reconstruction of nineteenth century rural land use using first County Series OS maps and parish area books
First Supervisor: Professor Nigel Walford

Mathematics

Mechanical and Automotive Engineering

Title: Investigation of optical properties of the cornea
First Supervisor: Professor Andy Augousti

Title: Robotic Wireless Sensor Network (RWSN) design to enhance the sensing capability of robotic systems via WSN for IoT robotic applications
First Supervisor: Professor Andy Augousti

Title: Feasibility studies for novel desalination plant designs
First Supervisor: Professor Andy Augousti

Title: Identification and characterisation of liquids using ultrasound and machine learning
First Supervisor: Professor Andy Augousti

Title: Robust perception, decision making and path prediction for autonomous vehicles
First Supervisor: Dr Redha Benhadj

Title: Robotic grasping using dynamic active-pixel vision sensor
First Supervisor: Dr Redha Benhadj

Title: CFD study of fires in mechanically-ventilated nuclear compartments
First Supervisor: Dr Siaka Dembele

Title: Chemical detection using intelligent UAV system
First Supervisor: Dr Olga Duran

Title: Investigating effects of environmental stressors on ecosystem function using hyperspectral leaf reflectance
First Supervisor: Dr Olga Duran

Title: Robust perception, decision making and path prediction for autonomous vehicles
First Supervisor: Dr Olga Duran

Title: SLAM for UAV navigation in GPS and vision denied environments using deep reinforcement learning
First Supervisor: Dr Olga Duran

Title: Enhancement of electrical conductivity of carbon fibre composite for resisting lightening strike on aircraft
First Supervisor: Dr Homayoun Hadavinia

Title: Numerical simulation of deflagration, detonation and DDT in large scale inhomogeneous reactive mixtures
First Supervisor: Dr Ali Heidari

Title: Development of Novel Thermochemical Heat Storage for Waste Heat Recovery
First Supervisor: Dr Sahand Hosouli

Title: Development of a responsive 3D printer for smart additive manufacturing
First Supervisor: Dr Pingfei Jiang

Title: Product design optimisation for automated disassembly and recycling
First Supervisor: Dr Pingfei-Jiang

Title: Computational modelling and simulation of bio-inspired structures
First Supervisor: Dr Payam Khazaeinejad

Title: Shape optimisation for aesthetics/functional requirements in the context of additive manufacturing
First Supervisor: Dr Payam Khazaeinejad

Title: Hybrid-type finite elements for thermomechanical problems
First Supervisor: Dr Payam Khazaeinejad

Title: Multi-scale modelling and simulation of bio-inspired structures
First supervisor: Dr Payam Khazaeinejad

Title: Advanced composites structures FEA/CFD modelling design and manufacturing
First Supervisor: Dr Spiros Koutsonas

Title: Composite Materials with integrated ‘massless' energy storage for use in civil and mobile applications such as electric vehicles, sustainable buildings, drones, and composite planes
First Supervisor:
Dr Spiros Koutsonas

Title: Self-recovery/Self-healing of CdS/CdSe Nanocrystal Junctions
First Supervisor: Dr Spiros Koutsonas

Title: Realignment of resources optimisation techniques for different industrial sectors
First Supervisor: Dr Andy Lung

Title: Numerical investigation of developing laminar flames distorted by turbulence
First Supervisor: Dr Siva Prasad Reddy Muppala

Title: Numerical measurements of two-staged gas turbine combustion for hydrogen enrichment of hydrocarbons
First Supervisor: Dr Siva Prasad Reddy Muppala

Title: Green energy production and treatment of industrial wastewater using mixed anode-coated membrane performance in microbial fuel cell: a sustainable approach
First Supervisor:
Dr Siva Prasad Reddy Muppala

Title: Biodegradation of inoculated substrate to generate green electricity using single and multi-stage Microbial fuel cell: an experimental study
First Supervisor: Dr Siva Prasad Reddy Muppala

Title: An investigation into transonic flows over high pressure gas turbine blade tip
First Supervisor: Dr Zainab Saleh

Title: Combustion and detonation of hydrogen with suspended particles and droplets
First Supervisor: Dr Konstantin Volkov

Title: Design and optimisation of wind farms built-in to existing buildings and civil objects
First Supervisor: Dr Konstantin Volkov

Title: Particulate systems in fire safety engineering
First Supervisor: Dr Konstantin Volkov

Title: Tap water treatment with a laser pulse
First Supervisor: Dr Konstantin Volkov

Title: Unmanned aerial vehicle thrust optimisation with ducted propeller in various flight modes
First Supervisor: Dr Konstantin Volkov

Title: Development of ignition systems for energy systems
First Supervisor: Dr Konstantin Volkov

Title: Modelling and simulation of heat exchanger with strong dependence of oil viscosity on temperature
First Supervisor: Dr Konstantin Volkov