Academic staff in the Kingston School of Art

Your search returned 322 results:

John Ó Maoilearca

Professor John Ó Maoilearca

Professor of Film and Philosophy

Jake Abrams

Dr Jake Abrams

Associate Professor

Neil Adams

Neil Adams

Senior Lecturer - MA Fashion Pathway leader - GDCP Fashion

Murat Adash

Murat Adash

Lecturer in Fine Art

Maria Ahmed

Ms Maria Ahmed

Senior lecturer in journalism

Caroline Alexander

Ms Caroline Alexander

Senior Lecturer - Fashion

Eric Alliez

Professor Eric Alliez

Professor of Contemporary French Philosophy

Mark Anstee

Mark Anstee

Senior Lecturer & Pathway Leader Fashion Foundation Diploma in Art, Design & Media Practice.

Dr Jess Aslan

Lecturer in Music and Music Technology

Mata Ayoub

Miss Mata Ayoub

School Director Learning & Teaching

Joanna Bailey

Ms Joanna Bailey

School Director Learning & Teaching

Wendy Baker

Ms Wendy Baker

Senior lecturer/ Level 5 year leader

Bill Balaskas

Dr Bill Balaskas

Associate Professor & Director of Research, Business and Innovation, School of Art and Architecture

Etienne Balibar

Professor Etienne Balibar

Visiting Professor in Modern European Philosophy

Hannah Ballou

Dr Hannah Ballou

Lecturer in Drama & Theatre Arts

Colette Balmain

Dr Colette Balmain

Senior lecturer in Film and Media

Stephen Barber

Professor Stephen Barber

Research Professor in Art History

Adam Baron

Dr Adam Baron

Associate Professor

Alison Baverstock

Professor Alison Baverstock

Professor of Publishing, interim Director of Research, Business and Innovation (CCI) and Director of the Kingston University Big Read

Anthony Bednall

Anthony Bednall

Associate Professor; Head of Department of Fashion

Mr Andrew Bick

Senior lecturer, Fine Art

Anne Kathrine Bindesbøll

Anne Kathrine Bindesbøll

Senior Lecturer, BA Filmmaking, MA Experimental Film

Jonathan Black

Dr Jonathan Black

Senior Research Fellow in History of Art

Dr Stephanie Black

Lecturer in Illustration

Henry Bond

Dr Henry Bond

Senior Lecturer

Helena Bonett

Dr Helena Bonett

Postdoctoral Researcher, MaHoMe project

Paul Booth

Dr Paul Booth

Senior Lecturer

Fred Botting

Professor Fred Botting

Professor of English Literature and Creative Writing

Mary Braid

Ms Mary Braid

Senior lecturer in journalism

Beth Brewster

Beth Brewster

School Head of Department

Will Brooker

Professor Will Brooker

Professor of Film and Cultural Studies

Will Broome

Mr Will Broome

Senior lecturer

Simon Brown

Dr Simon Brown

Associate professor

Erica Brown

Erica Brown

Lecturer in Journalism

Stephen Brown

Mr Stephen Brown

Senior lecturer - animation

Sass Brown

Dr Sass Brown

Programme Lead Sustainable Fashion: Business and Practices MA

Ellie Carless

Ellie Carless

Lecturer, Pathway Leader Fashion & Costume

Howard Caygill

Professor Howard Caygill

Professor of Modern European Philosophy

Konstantinos Chalaris

Mr Konstantinos Chalaris

Course Leader MA Interior Design

Professor Colin Chambers

Emeritus Professor of Drama

JJ Chan

JJ Chan

Senior Lecturer in Fine Art

Maria Chatzichristodoulou

Professor Maria Chatzichristodoulou

Associate Dean Research & Enterprise

Andrew Clancy

Professor Andrew Clancy

Professor of Architecture

Timothy Clarke

Mr Timothy Clarke

3D Workshop Manager

Mr Carl Clerkin

Senior Tutor, Product and Furniture Design

Liliana Colombo

Miss Liliana Colombo

Lecturer in Filmmaking

Clare Conway

Ms Clare Conway

School Director Learning & Teaching

Sadie Cook

Ms Sadie Cook

Hourly Paid Lecturer - Department of Creative & Cultural Industries

Ms Laura Copsey

Lecturer BA illustration Animation

Professor David Cottington

Professor of Art History

Tom Coward

Mr Tom Coward

Senior Lecturer, MArch Unit Tutor

Mr Matthew Cunningham

Personal Tutor Lead, KSA

Rachel Davies

Ms Rachel Davies

Senior Lecturer / Graphic Design / Moving Image

Philip Davies

Mr Philip Davies

Course Leader, Product & Furniture Design BA

Lorna Davies

Lorna Davies

Senior Lecturer

Rebecca Davies

Rebecca Davies

School Head of Department

Corin Depper

Dr Corin Depper

Senior Lecturer, Film

Martin Dines

Dr Martin Dines

School Head of Department

Aoife Donnelly

Ms Aoife Donnelly

Senior Lecturer at the Department of Architecture and Landscape

Frances Drayson

Frances Drayson

Lecturer BA Fine Art

Rachel Edmonds

Ms Rachel Edmonds

Lecturer in EAP and Applied Linguistics

Volker Eichelmann

Mr Volker Eichelmann

Director for Postgraduate Research (School of Art & Architecture)

Heba Elsharkawy

Dr Heba Elsharkawy

School Head of Department

Laura Evans

Ms Laura Evans

Senior Lecturer and Joint Course Leader BA Architecture

Alex Evans

Mr Alex Evans

Senior Lecturer in Music

Alessandra Fasoli

Hourly Paid Lecturer

Azadeh Fatehrad

Dr Azadeh Fatehrad

Senior Lecturer in Design Enterprise

Kristof Fatsar

Dr Kristof Fatsar

Senior Lecturer and Course Leader in Landscape Architecture

Nicholas Ferguson

Dr Nicholas Ferguson

Senior Lecturer in Contemporary Art, Critical and Historical Studies

Diego Ferrari

Mr Diego Ferrari

Senior Lecturer BA Photography

Dr Fiona Fisher

Curator/Researcher

Dr Nicholas Foxton

Senior Lecturer in Humanities

Leah Fusco

Dr Leah Fusco

Associate Professor

Alice Gale-Feeny

Alice Gale-Feeny

Lecturer, Fine Art

Elan Gamaker

Dr Elan Gamaker

Course Leader, BA Filmmaking

Rachel Gannon

Ms Rachel Gannon

Associate Professor and Head of Department Illustration Animation

Michael Gatt

Dr Michael Gatt

Interim Joint Head of Department: Performing Arts

Sia Gbamoi

Ms Sia Gbamoi

Lecturer in Dance

Lezley George

Dr Lezley George

Lecturer Critical and Historical Studies

Adam Gillam

Mr Adam Gillam

Joint Course Leader BA Fine Art

Mr Jan Goodey

Course Director MA Magazine Journalism

Alex Gore

Mr Alex Gore

Senior Lecturer & Joint Course Leader BA Architecture

Frances Grahl

Dr Frances Grahl

Lecturer in Critical and Historical Studies for Illustration and Animation

Geoffrey Grandfield

Mr Geoffrey Grandfield

Associate Professor Illustration Animation Department

Pablo Grattoni

Mr Pablo Grattoni

Digital Media Workshop & hackSpace Workshop Manager

Maggie Gray

Dr Maggie Gray

Senior Lecturer in Critical and Historical Studies (Illustration Animation)

Dr Lina Hakim

Senior Lecturer in Visual and Material Culture

Claudia Jazz Haley

Dr Claudia Jazz Haley

Lecturer in Drama and Theatre

Dave Hallett

Mr Dave Hallett

Technician – Moving Image Workshop

Peter Hallward

Professor Peter Hallward

Professor of Modern European Philosophy

Mark Harris

Mr Mark Harris

Joint Course Leader BA Fine Art

Andrew Haslam

Mr Andrew Haslam

School Head of Department

Kathleen Hills

Kathleen Hills

Senior Lecturer in Product and Furniture Design

Avril Horner

Professor Avril Horner

Emeritus Professor of English

Dr Chris Horrocks

Associate Professor

Ajay Hothi

Mr Ajay Hothi

Senior Lecturer, Critical and Historical Studies

Karen Hurley

Ms Karen Hurley

Senior Lecturer English for Academic Purposes

Ersi Ioannidou

Dr Ersi Ioannidou

Senior Lecturer / PGR Student Director

Valentina Ippolito

Dr Valentina Ippolito

Senior Lecturer in Filmmaking

Anke Jakob

Dr Anke Jakob

Senior Lecturer

Beatrice Jarvis

Dr Beatrice Jarvis

Senior Lecturer in Dance and Course Leader for BA Dance and Drama, ECR Representative

Meg Jensen

Dr Meg Jensen

Professor in English Literature and Creative Writing

Zoe Jones

Zoe Jones

Senior Lecturer

Hannah Jordan

Miss Hannah Jordan

Senior Lecture BA fashion

Julian Joyce

Mr Julian Joyce

Lecturer, Broadcast Journalism

Leah Kardos

Dr Leah Kardos

Senior Lecturer in Music

Ben Kelly

Professor Ben Kelly

Professor of Interior Design

Mez Kerr Jones

Mez Kerr Jones

Lecturer in Fine Art

Dan Kidner

Dr Dan Kidner

Senior Lecturer, Fine Art

Ali Kiresci

Mr Ali Kiresci

Hourly Paid Lecturer

Professor Pat Kirkham

Professor: Design History (0.3)

Stephen Knott

Dr Stephen Knott

Senior Lecturer in Critical and Historical Studies

Kathy Kubicki

Kathy Kubicki

Senior Lecturer & Editor of Photography & Culture journal

Anthony Lam

Mr Anthony Lam

Senior Lecturer in Photography

Marina Lambrou

Dr Marina Lambrou

Associate Professor

David Lawrence

Dr David Lawrence

Associate Professor

Edward Lawrenson

Mr Edward Lawrenson

Senior Lecturer, BA Filmmaking

Rachel Lillie

Ms Rachel Lillie

Senior Lecturer BA Illustration Animation

Mingjing Lin

Dr Mingjing Lin

Lecturer in Fashion Technologies

Alex Linghorn

Mr Alex Linghorn

Senior Lecturer in Linguistics and Languages

Marisa Linton

Professor Marisa Linton

Professor Emerita in History

Karen A Lipsedge

Dr Karen A Lipsedge

Associate Professor in English Literature

Chun Liu

Dr Chun Liu

Lecturer and Module Leader

Fran Lloyd

Professor Fran Lloyd

Professor of Art History and Co-Director of Visual and Material Culture Research Centre

Clare Lovell

Ms Clare Lovell

Senior Lecturer in Journalism

Christoph Lueder

Dr Christoph Lueder

Associate Professor Architecture and Urbanism

Todd Lynn

Mr Todd Lynn

Associate Professor

Caoimhe Mader McGuinness

Dr Caoimhe Mader McGuinness

Senior Lecturer in Drama

Catherine Malabou

Ms Catherine Malabou

Visiting Professor in Modern European Philosophy

Ciaran Malik

Ciaran Malik

Senior Lecturer in Structures and Materials

Stephen Mason

Mr Stephen Mason

Interim Joint Head of Department: Performing Arts, Course Leader: BA(Hons) Dance & Senior Lecturer in Dance

Ms Alice-Mae Mayall

Lecturer in Visual Communication

Alex McSweeney

Dr Alex McSweeney

Senior Lecturer in Drama

Matthew Melia

Dr Matthew Melia

Senior Lecturer and Course leader of the Humanities Foundation Degree

María Mencía

Dr María Mencía

Associate Professor, PGR Coordinator Department of Journalism, Publishing and Media, Course Leader BA Media and Communication

Paul Micklethwaite

Dr Paul Micklethwaite

Senior Lecturer | Course Leader MA Sustainable Design

John Miers

Dr John Miers

Senior Lecturer in Illustration and Critical and Historical Studies

Peter Millard

Mr Peter Millard

Lecturer BA Illustration Animation

Mr Russell Miller

Associate Professor

Maryam Mohajervapesaran

Ms Maryam Mohajervapesaran

Lecturer BA Illustration Animation

Paddy Molloy

Paddy Molloy

Senior Lecturer BA Illustration Animation

Celena Monteiro

Dr Celena Monteiro

Senior Lecturer in Dance

Martin Morris MA(RCA) SFHEA AIA KLTFA

Mr Martin Morris MA(RCA) SFHEA AIA KLTFA

Senior Lecturer BA Illustration Animation

Tom Mower

Mr Tom Mower

Senior Lecturer, Graphic Design

Charlie Murphy

Charlie Murphy

Senior Lecturer (Photography)

Douglas Murphy

Douglas Murphy

Senior Lecturer in Architecture

Julie Myers

Ms Julie Myers

Senior Lecturer

Mike Nelson

Mike Nelson

Professor of Fine Art

Alex Nevill

Dr Alex Nevill

Senior Lecturer in Filmmaking

Fiona O'Brien

Miss Fiona O'Brien

Senior lecturer in Journalism

Patrick O'Neill

Dr Patrick O'Neill

Senior Lecturer in Film and Media Studies

Shane O'Sullivan

Dr Shane O'Sullivan

School Head of Department

Peter Osborne

Professor Peter Osborne

Director of the Centre for Research in Modern European Philosophy

David Owen

Mr David Owen

Undergraduate Design Studio Tutor

Albert Pellicer

Mr Albert Pellicer

Lecturer in Modern Languages (Spanish)

Daniela Perazzo

Dr Daniela Perazzo

Senior Lecturer in Dance & Postgraduate Research Coordinator for the School of Arts

Maria .E. Piene

Maria .E. Piene

Lecturer /Archivist /Placement Co Ordinator

Jason Piper

Mr Jason Piper

Interim Head of School and Associate Professor of Dance

Paul Postle

Mr Paul Postle

Course Leader Graduate Diploma Creative Practice

Helen Potkin

Ms Helen Potkin

Associate Professor

Landé Pratt

Dr Landé Pratt

Associate Professor

Elizabeth Price

Professor Elizabeth Price

Professor of Film and Photography

Morgan Quaintance

Morgan Quaintance

Lecturer, Fine Art

Carmen Rabalska

Senior Lecturer in Critical and Historical Studies

Judy Rabinowitz Price

Dr Judy Rabinowitz Price

Course director MA Photography

Alejandro Ramos Saavedra

Alejandro Ramos Saavedra

Lecturer, Graphic Design

Elinor Renfrew

Professor Elinor Renfrew

Honorary Professor for Fashion

Lucy Renton

Dr Lucy Renton

School Director Learning & Teaching

Niki Richards

Niki Richards

Course Director and Senior Lecturer

Philip Richardson

Mr Philip Richardson

Snr. Lecturer Media Technology and Film

Mrs Julia Robinson

Finance Business Partner

Rosa Rodriguez-Garrido

Ms Rosa Rodriguez-Garrido

Senior Modern language lecturer and Kingston Language Scheme Director

David Rogers

Dr David Rogers

Emeritus Senior Fellow

Astrid Rosetti

Ms Astrid Rosetti

Lecturer in Art Business

Vanessa Ross

Vanessa Ross

HPL Professional Practice Landscape Architecture

Stella Sandford

Professor Stella Sandford

Professor of Modern European Philosophy

Selene Scarsi

Dr Selene Scarsi

Senior Lecturer in English

Jana Scholze

Dr Jana Scholze

Associate Professor

Kate Scott

Dr Kate Scott

School Director Research & Enterprise

Victoria Scott

Victoria Scott

Lecturer, Journalism

Claire Selby

Claire Selby

Innovation Partnerships Manager

Gabrielle Smallbone

Gabrielle Smallbone

Senior Lecturer in English for Academic Purposes

Mrs Saffron Smith

Lecturer in Dance

Timothy Smith

Mr Timothy Smith

Senior Lecturer, MArch Architecture (RIBA 2)

Marie Smith

Marie Smith

Hourly Paid Lecturer

Clare Somerville

Clare Somerville

Course Leader BA Publishing with English, Lecturer in Publishing

Annalisa Sonzogni

Dr Annalisa Sonzogni

Lecturer in Critical and Historical Studies

Richard Sorger

Mr Richard Sorger

Associate Professor and Course Leader MA Fashion

Penny Sparke

Professor Penny Sparke

Director, Modern Interiors Research Centre

Steven Sparling

Dr Steven Sparling

School Head of Department

Alexandra Stara

Dr Alexandra Stara

Associate Professor and Reader in the History and Theory of Architecture

David Stirling Frizzell

Mr David Stirling Frizzell

Course Leader BA Fashion / Senior Lecturer

Andrea Stokes

Ms Andrea Stokes

Associate Professor

Mrs Laura Stott

Senior Lecturer, KSA Academic Success Centre

Matthew Stuart

Senior Lecturer

Vlastimir Sudar

Dr Vlastimir Sudar

Senior Lecturer in Critical and Historical Studies - Filmmaking

Eleanor Suess

Dr Eleanor Suess

Associate Professor of Architectural Representation

Emily Tan

Emily Tan

Fashion Lecturer

Eliza Tan

Dr Eliza Tan

Lecturer (Critical and Historical Studies, BA Fine Art and Art History, Critical Issues in Fine Art)

Marloes ten Bhömer

Ms Marloes ten Bhömer

Senior Research Fellow

Alexis Teplin

Alexis Teplin

Senior Lecturer

Sylvia Tzvetanova Yung

Dr Sylvia Tzvetanova Yung

School Head of Department

Jigna Umeria

Visiting Lecturer

Claire Undy

Miss Claire Undy

Senior Lecturer, Pathway Leader Fine Art - Foundation Diploma in Art, Design and Media Practice

Sara Upstone

Professor Sara Upstone

Faculty Director of Postgraduate Research and Professor of Contemporary Literature

Isabella van Elferen

Professor Isabella van Elferen

School Director Research & Enterprise

Nana Varveropoulou

Ms Nana Varveropoulou

Senior Lecturer BA (Hons) & MA Photography

Mrs Cathy Wall

Lecturer: Critical and Historical Studies - Interior Design

David Weatherhead

Mr David Weatherhead

Course Leader Product & Furniture Design MA

Iain R Webb

Professor Iain R Webb

Professor of Fashion & Design

Jane Webster

Ms Jane Webster

Senior Lecturer BA Illustration Animation

Russell Weekes

Mr Russell Weekes

Lecturer BA Illustration Animation

Hager Weslati

Dr Hager Weslati

Course Leader MA Media & Communication

Nick White

Mr Nick White

Senior Lecturer BA Illustration Animation

Robert G. White

Dr Robert G. White

Lecturer in Media and Communication

Helen Wickstead MCIfA FHEA FSA

Dr Helen Wickstead MCIfA FHEA FSA

Senior Lecturer and Course Director

Annabelle Wilkins

Dr Annabelle Wilkins

Postdoctoral Researcher, MaHoMe project

Ms Imogen Willetts

Lecturer - Events and Experience Design

Steven Woodbridge

Dr Steven Woodbridge

Senior Lecturer in History

Simon Wortham

Professor Simon Wortham

Pro Vice-Chancellor Research

Sean Wyatt

Sean Wyatt

Lecturer in Photography, Interim course leader - MA Photography & Level 4 year leader - BA Photography

A–Z of academic staff

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z